| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1959 |
| Time: | c. 0825 |
| Type: | CPC Fletcher FU-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Adastra Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BIZ |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bartholomew Siding, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tait property airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Tait property airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot: Bruce John Oliver DFC killed.
Collision with power wires during an aerial topdressing flight.
The aircraft struck triple overhead 110,000 volt wires and crashed 119 yards (109 meters) north of the point where the Arapuni-Edgecumbe 110kV No. 2 line crossed the Frankton-Rotorua rail line.
The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The pilot was killed instantly.
The accident investigator's report made the following conclusions:
The pilot was aware of the presence of the wires and their position was clearly indicated by the associated firebreak.
The poles suspending the wires were situated at different levels, causing the lines to slope.
The higher pole was obscured from the pilot's view, thus he did not anticipate the slope of the wires.
The pilot judged his crossing of the wires by reference to the lower pole and as a result collided with the upward-sloping wires.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm
Report of a Civil aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1031