Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BNB, Tuesday 4 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BNB
MSN: DHNZ171
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitohi, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Canterbury, New Zealand
Destination airport:Waitohi, Pleasant Point-Temuka, Timaru District, Canterbury
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.171; Built by DH NZ at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1491 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 13.6.44.

Declared surplus on Goverment Stores Board SR132/55 dated 15.8.55 and sold by tender number 6091 to aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd for £395. Struck off charge 13.12.55. NZ civil registered as ZK-BNB 22.12.55 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd and operated by associate Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Rongotai. NZ CofA issued 6.4.56. Badly damaged in crash on landing Tawai 9.4.57; repaired and returned to service. Converted for agricultural (top dressing/crop sparying) operations dueing repairs. Re-registered 14.2.58 to Auster Air Services Ltd, Timaru; operated by (associated company) Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into overhead HT wires in a forced landing Waitohi, Pleasant Point-Temuka, Timaru District, Canterbury 14.8.59; pilot R C Crow. (Waitohi, Waitohi Flat and Upper Waitohi are small farming centres from 5 to 16 km west of Temuka and north of the Opihi river, South Canterbury in New Zealand. They are about 20 km north of Timaru).

Registration ZK-BNB cancelled 21.4.60 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57034-zk-bnb-1
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waitohi

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1957 ZK-BNB Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd 0 Tawai, Canterbury w/o