Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARX, Friday 29 May 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate
Registration: ZK-ARX
MSN: 82392
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Timaru Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury (NZTU)
Destination airport:Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury, South Island )NZTU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82392 (Gipsy Major #81988) CofA 6783 issued 24.10.39 to DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Ltd. To RNZAF as NZ747 and toc at Rongotai 14.2.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 4.40-4.44. To RNZAF Tairei [1945] for long term storage pending disposal. NZ747 flew 3,111.25 hours in RNZAF service

Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 3.3.48 to NZNAC. NZ civil registered ZK-ARX 18.6.48 to NAC Sports & Social Club Inc, Christchurch (aircraft based at Palmerston North). First flown after overhaul 6.10.50. Registered 15.8.55 to NAC Sports & Social Club (Christchurch) Inc. Re-registered 22.10.58 to Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate.

Badly damaged on landing Timaru, Canterbury 29.5.59; Pilot D A J Walker. Repaired and returned to service. (Richard Pearse Airport (IATA: TIU, ICAO: NZTU), also known as Timaru Airport, is located off the Pleasant Point Highway, 4 km north of the suburb Washdyke in Timaru, New Zealand).

Re-registerd 8.9.60 to South Canterbury Aero Club, Timaru, Canterbury. Badly damaged when crashed at Fairlie, near Timaru, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand 19.12.61 after a forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot David C Bishop. By this time the aircraft had logged 4977:55 hours. Fairlie is a Mackenzie District service town (or township) located in the Canterbury region of the South Island of New Zealand. Wreckage trucked to Timaru and purchased by S. Brodie, Rangitata. Not repaired, withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 21.10.63.

Rebuilt [in 1972-74] by Eric Moffat/Aerotech, Timaru, Canterbury and registration ZKARX restored 31.1.75 (with c/n 82392R) to Eric J Moffat, Temuka (aircraft based at Timaru, Canterbury). Reflown after rebuild completed 26.2.75 and C of A renewed 25.3.75. Re-registered 4.3.76 to M M McLeay, D K Grave & PJ McKean, Invercargill.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree on take-off and destroyed by fire near Tapanui 18.3.76. Registration ZK-ARX cancelled 12.4.76 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ARX.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Pearse_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1959 ZK-ARX Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate 0 Timaru Airport, Canterbury sub
19 December 1961 ZK-ARX South Canterbury Aero Club 0 Fairlie, Canterbury sub
18 March 1976 ZK-ARX M M McLeay, D K Grave & PJ McKean 0 near Tapanui, Otago w/o