Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar ZK-BDN, Monday 6 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1959
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Auster Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BDN
MSN: 3262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otematata, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (danaged beyond repair) when crashed at Otematata, New Zealand 6/4/1959 (pilot P V Browne). Registration ZK-BDN cancelled 31/7/1962

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm