This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tauranga Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BEF |
| MSN: | 83323 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Opotiki Airfield, Bay of Plenty 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Opotiki Airport, Ōpōtiki, Eastern Bay of Plenty, North Island (NZOP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83323; (Built by Morris Motors at Colwy, Oxford); Taken on charge as T5625 at 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 24.6.40; tomoved with unit to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40. Crashed at Sanbourne, near Redditch, Worcestershire 16.11.40; to DeHavilland for repairs 30.11.40. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shopshire 4.2.41 upon completion of repairs. To 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, Q Flight, RAF Aberporth 23.7.41. To 1609 (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation) Flight, RAF Aberporth 1.10.42 (or 1.11.42). Unit reformed as 595 Squadron, at RAF Aberporth 3.12.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 13.7.45 for long-term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 27.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aviation Ltd, Broxbourne. UK civil registered as G-AIDR (C of R 10587/1) 22.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex. Damaged in hangar fire Broxbourne 23.6.47, prior to overhaul but repaired. C of A 9717 issued 14.11.47. New CofR No.R2583 issued 6.2.50. Registration G-AIDR cancelled 16.11.53 as 'subsequently sold to New Zealand'.
New Zeland civil registered as ZK-BEF 6.1.54 to J M “Jim” McMahon, Tauranga. New Zealand CofA issued 19.2.54. Re-registered 23.2.54 to H Allen Mills Ltd, Rotorua. Badly damaged on landing The Chateau, Tongariro 5.7.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.8.54 to Aircraft Sales & Service Ltd. Re-registered 4.12.54 to Tauranga Aero Club, Tauranga.
Badly damaged on landing 4.4.59 at Opotiki Airport, Ōpōtiki, Eastern Bay of Plenty, North Island; pilot F Forge. (Ōpōtiki is a small town in the eastern Bay of Plenty in the North Island of New Zealand)
Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered to V Swanson & K S McMaster, Featherstone. Re-registered to Ian Bennie, Auckland. Re-registered 5.1.70 to D L Sterling, Matakohe. Re-registered 7.5.70 to A W Shaw, Hastings. Badly damaged when struck ground low flying near Onga Onga 13.12.70.
Rebuilt [1971] using spares from NZ810 [MSN DHNZ.60]. Registered 29.5.78 to Graeme C Taylor, Hastings. Re-registered 8.3.93 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Waipukurau. For sale ‘as is’ 2017. Registered 18.1.2018 to Darren J Luff, Wanganui. Currently registered (as at 30.11.2021)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDR.pdf 3. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 28 No 1, 1985
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 6. Tiger Moth ZK-BEF (still as G-AIDR) at Broxbourne 1.7.52:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5526055936/ 7. Tiger Moth ZK-BEF at Taumarunui - NZTM New Zealand 17.10.2020:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9922153 8.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BEF.html 9.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56787-zk-bef-1 10.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/NZOP
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 