| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | East Coast Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BAK |
| MSN: | 83644 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waingake, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Paparatu/Waingake, Gisborne District |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83644; Taken on charge as T7178 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5.8.40. To Sound City Films Ltd, Shepperton, Middelsex 21.9.40 (for decoy purposes or use as a 'prop'?); returned to 10 MU RAF Hullavington 17.12.40. To dispersal at RAF Manby, Linconshire before returning to 10 MU RAF Hullavington 24.4.41. To RAF West Raynham, Norfolk 2.6.41. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.9.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 2.4.44. for long-term storage pending disposal
Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMMH (C of R R3407) 21.9.51 to Michael John Spence, East Sheen, London SW14 [aircraft overhauled at Barton, Saldford, Manchester]. C of A issued 7.1.52. Registration G-AMMH cancelled 18.1.52 as 'sold abroad'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAK 9.4.52 to East Coast Air Services Ltd, Gisborne; fleet no.2. Badly damaged Matawai 7.10.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged following engine failure on take-off near Tiniroto 28.2.54; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck by ZK-ANS while taxying at Gisborne Airport, Elgin 4.2 km from the city centre of Gisborne, North Island 28.2.55; repaired and returned to service. Pilot D J Phillips
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Paparatu Station Paparatu/Waingake, Gisborne District 25.3.59. Registration ZK-BAK cancelled 11.5.59. Pilot: D J Phillips.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMMH.pdf 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html 6.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAK.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 February 1955 |
ZK-BAK |
East Coast Air Services Ltd |
0 |
Gisborne Airport, East Coast |
 |
sub |