Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARX, Wednesday 4 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate
Registration: ZK-ARX
MSN: 82392
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Timaru Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury, South Island )NZTU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82392 (Gipsy Major #81988) CofA 6783 issued 24.10.39 to DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Ltd. To RNZAF as NZ747 and toc at Rongotai 14.2.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 4.40-4.44. To RNZAF Tairei [1945] for long term storage pending disposal. NZ747 flew 3,111.25 hours in RNZAF service

Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 3.3.48 to NZNAC. NZ civil registered ZK-ARX 18.6.48 to NAC Sports & Social Club Inc, Christchurch (aircraft based at Palmerston North). First flown after overhaul 6.10.50. Registered 15.8.55 to NAC Sports & Social Club (Christchurch) Inc. Re-registered 22.10.58 to Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate.

Badly damaged on landing Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury, South Island 29.5.59; Pilot D A J Walker. Repaired and reutruend to service. (Richard Pearse Airport (IATA: TIU, ICAO: NZTU), also known as Timaru Airport, is located off the Pleasant Point Highway, 4 km north of the suburb Washdyke in Timaru, New Zealand).

Re-registerd 8.9.60 to South Canterbury Aero Club, Timaru, Canterbury. Badly damaged when crashed at Fairlie, near Timaru, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand 19.12.61 after a forced landing due to engine failure. By this time the aircraft had logged 4977:55 hours. Wreckage trucked to Timaru and purchased by S. Brodie, Rangitata. Not repaired, withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 21.10.63.

Rebuilt [in 1972-74] by Eric Moffat/Aerotech, Timaru, Canterbury and registration ZKARX restored 31.1.75 (with c/n 82392R) to Eric J Moffat, Temuka (aircraft based at Timaru, Canterbury). Reflown after rebuild completed 26.2.75 and C of A renewed 25.3.75. Re-registered 4.3.76 to M M McLeay, D K Grave & PJ McKean, Invercargill.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree on take-off and destroyed by fire near Tapanui 18.3.76. Registration ZK-ARX cancelled 12.4.76 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ARX.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Pearse_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1959 ZK-ARX Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate 0 Timaru Airport, Canterbury sub
19 December 1961 ZK-ARX South Canterbury Aero Club 0 Fairlie, Canterbury sub
18 March 1976 ZK-ARX M M McLeay, D K Grave & PJ McKean 0 near Tapanui, Otago w/o