Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AOY, Sunday 1 March 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Valet Service (Nelson) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AOY
MSN: DHNZ178
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Takaka, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamama, 5 km south of Takaka, Tasman District, Tasman
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.178; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1498 at Unit 39, RNZAF Rongotai, Wellington 16.2.45. To RAF Shelly Bay [1946] for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 16.5.47 to Wellington Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-AOY 2.5.47 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai, Wellington. Badly damaged when struck Auster J/1B on landing at Rongotai 16.11.50; (see photo link #2). Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 17.4.58 to Valet Service (Nelson) Ltd, Nelson.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire on landing at Hamama, 5 km south of Takaka, Tasman District, Tasman, New Zealand 1.3.59; Pilot G A Whiting. The Tiger Moth undershot the airstrip at Hamama and crashed on rough ground. The pilot was uninjured but his passenger is reported to have suffered burns.

Registration ZK-AOY cancelled 10.3.59 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Crash at Rongotai 16.11.50: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22303864?search%255Bi%255D%255Bsubject_authority_id%255D=1025754&search%255Bpath%255D=items
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
8. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56377-zk-aoy-1
9. https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz40640/Hamama/