Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AOL, Saturday 10 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AOL
MSN: 3629
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangere Airport, Mangere, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mangere Airport, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:Mangere Airport, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand (AKL/NZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3629 (Gipsy Major #80246); CofA 6093 issued 18.10.37 to F.D. Mill. Arrived Auckland on s.s. "Port Campbell" 20.12.37, erected and flown 12.1.38. Registered as ZK-AFN (C of R 104/C of A 204) 10.1.38 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere; delivered 13.1.38.

Transferred to RNZAF as NZ719 on 1.10.39 at cost £1,125. Taken on charge at RNZAF Hobsonville 12.10.39. Forced landed and damaged near Mangere Airport, Mangere, Auckland 24.1.40. To 1 EFTS Taieri 1940-8.42.

Sold 20.2.47 to W.H.Johns, New Plymouth. Registered as ZK-AOL 17.2.47 to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth. Badly damaged on landing 10.1.59 while crop-spraying at Mangere Airport, Mangere, Auckland; Pilot J E McLeod Mangere 10.1.59. Registration ZK-AOL cancelled 16.2.59.

Rebuilt 1959 and registered as ZK-BRB as a 2-seater with parts from ZK-AOL. Badly damaged when crashed 3.64; rebuilt as glider tug. Re-registered 20.12.64 to I H Finlayson, Frankton Junction. To Napier Aero Club 1965. Regd 17.7.68 to G C Sisterton, Waihi. Re-registered 14.8.69 to A R Fletcher, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.2.71 to Ian Bennie, Matamata. Re-registered 22.4.71 to K G Bartlett, Auckland. Re-registerd 1.6.71 to K L Simich, Auckland. Re-registered 14.3.72 to R G Johnson, Auckland; stored [1972-78]. Damaged in heavy landing Hobsonville 15.10.83; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 6.9.84 to D J McMillan, Mosgiel. Re-registered 28.1.85 to Alpine Helicopters Ltd (Tim Wallis), Queenstown; operated by Tim Wallis/Alpine Fighter Collection, Wanaka.

Re-registered 16.5.88 to Alpine Deer Group Ltd, Wanaka (painted as NZ1459). To store 1998 at Wanaka. Sold 2009 and re-registered 1.3.10 to Dr Graham J Levitt, Cherrybrook, Victoria, Australia and flown 22.3.2010 from Wanaka to Mandeville for overhaul by Croydon Aircraft Co. Still stored [10.2011]; Australian civil registration VH-AAC reportedly reserved. Currently registered (stil in NZ civil markings as ZK-BRB).

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/97498
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ1459?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/11007/rnzaf-tiger-moths?page=2
8. http://avstop.com/history/worldwariiaircraft/6/1.htm
9. Tiger Moth ZK-BRB on 26.3.66: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000083723.html
10. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BRB
11. Tiger Moth ZK-BRB at Wanaka, April 20th, 1998: http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/afctig2.html
12. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm
13. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auckland_Airport#History .