| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1981 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Mississippi School of Aviation |
| Registration: | N5163H |
| MSN: | 15284067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magee,Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KHKS |
| Destination airport: | Hattiesburg,Ms |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:circling parents home.Entered spiral fm steep left turn. Pilot was a student pilot on a solo cross-country training flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FKQ20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB