Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AXB, Saturday 13 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AXB
MSN: 82231
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McNab, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:McNab, near Gore, Southland, South Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed and destroyed by fire while sowing trace elements at McNab, near Gore, Southland, South Island, New Zealand 13.12.58. Pilot, Warren Trainor, escaped uninjured just before the aircraft caught fire. He retired from topdressing in September 1959

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113859
8. Southland Times 16 December 1958, page 23

History of this aircraft

de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82231 (Gipsy Major #81669); Built at DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. CofA 6695 issued 13.7.39 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Allocated ZK-AHM to Auckland Aero Club but registration not taken up; impressed after arrival into the RNZAF as NZ714 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 10.10.39. To 1 EFTS RNZAF Taieri 11.39. Overturned on landing at Taieri 29.8.40; repaired and returned to service. To RNZAF Wigram [by 1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 7.7.49 to New Plymouth Aero Club. Not used by the Aero Club and onsold to Southland & Otago Air Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin; fleet no.2. New Zealand civil registered ZK-AXB 30.8.50. C of A issued 12.50. Damaged on take-off near Mataura 3.8.56. Pilot, John McAleese and loader driver, who was in the hopper, uninjured in the crash. John McAleese flew Fairey Swordfishes on 838 Squadron FAA RN in WWII. John McAleese died in Auckland on 23rd August 1992.

ZK-AXB was repaired and returned to service following the 3.8.56 accident.
Registration ZK-AXB cancelled 5.2.59 as "destroyed".

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1956 ZK-AXB Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Brydone,near Mataura, Southland sub

Images:

Attached is info from Southland Times verifying the details of the 13/12/58 accident