| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BCC |
| MSN: | 83394/DHNZ46 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS) |
| Destination airport: | Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay (NZHS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83394; Fuselage built at Cowley and shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled at Rongotai from local materials as DHNZ.46 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ796 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 30.1.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.42-4.42]. To Central Flying School, Woodbourne [4.45-7.45]. In store Taieri [on or by 19.9.45]. Declared surplus on WARB number 797 dated 11.11.46 and again on WARB number 1030 dated 14.4.47 but remained unsold. Total airframe hours were recorded as 2,127 as at 14.4.47
Struck off charge when sold 13.5.49 [as free issue] to Hawkes Bay Aero Club. Not used by Hawkers Bay Aero Club for almost four years, until New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BCC on 8.1.53 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay. NZ CofA issued 1.5.53. Badly damaged when overshot on landing at Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay 12.11.58; pilot J R Franklin
Repaired and returned to service during 1959. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.9.60 when crashed at Porangahau, Central Hawkes Bay, when it hit an obstruction at the end of the airstrip while landing. Not repaired, and registration cancelled 8.11.60.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 7.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BCC.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hastings_Aerodrome 