Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BEX, Monday 10 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BEX
MSN: 83829
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 83829; Taken on charge as T7302 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 3.9.40. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 13.5.41. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 16.10.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.2.42. To 652 [AOP] Squadron, RAF Bottisham 10.6.42; moved with squadron to Westley 8.42. To 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Chrester 26.10.42. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 25.5.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.8.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 13.6.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 3.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 21.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANGT (C of R R4236/1) 24.11.53 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A A4236 issued 24.12.53. Registration G-ANGT cancelled 28.12.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEX 2.4.54 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings. C of A issued 7.4.54.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay 10.11.58; pilot W F Little

Registration ZK-BEX cancelled 10.12.58 as "withdrawn from use". Some interim rebuilding work completed but abandoned. Sold [in 2000] to Phil Patterson, Masterton and on rebuild [2002-2012]. For sale [2012]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANGT.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56805-zk-bex-1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hastings_Aerodrome