Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASQ, Thursday 11 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASQ
MSN: 83390/DHNZ42
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ormondville, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ormondville, North Tararua Ward, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83390; Fuselage built at Cowley and shipped to New Zealand. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine.Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials Assembled as DHNZ.42 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ792 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 3.1.41. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1943-44]. To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long-term stroage pedning disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 23.1.47 to W McRae. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASQ 16.9.48 to Hauraki Aero Club. Sold on - at a cost of £525 - and converted for agricultural (top dressing/crop sraying) operations. Re-registered to Gisborne Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Gisborne 6.8.49. Re-registered (on name change on owners) 12.51 to Fieldair Ltd, Gisborne. Badly damaged at Rere 17.2.53; rebuilt using fuselage from Tiger Moth ZK-ATG. Badly damaged when hit fence on landing Rotohiwi 20.5.56; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged on landing Ormondville, North Tararua Ward, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui, North Island, New Zealand 11.9.58; pilot J R T Hill. Ormondville is a locality in the Manawatū Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located inland, south of Waipukurau and west of Flemington, Hawke's Bay.

Reconverted back to standard (2-seater) configuration during repairs, and re-registered 25.10.60 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Withdrawn from use at Masterton in 1961 and registration ZK-ASQ cancelled 3.3.62 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. Tiger Moth ZK-ASQ at Palmerston North September 1948: https://manawatuheritage.pncc.govt.nz/item/8f80ee12-2234-406f-b456-21f25429201d
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113619
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ormondville

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1956 ZK-ASQ Fieldair Ltd 0 Rotohiwi, Hawke's Bay sub