Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BSO, Sunday 7 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:North Otago Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-BSO
MSN: DHNZ113
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oamaru Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Oamaru Airport, 20 km north of Oamaru, Hilderthorpe, North Otago (NZOU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.113 Toc as NZ1433 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 22.7.42. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [1943-44].

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR105/56 dated 8.8.55 and sold by tender number 6504. To O G Birss, Balclutha for £260 [last Tiger Moth sold off for civiliansation by the RNZAF]. NZ civil registered as ZK-BSO 6.12.56 to O G Birss, Balclutha. C of A issued 20.12.56. Re-registered 20.11.57 to North Otago Gliding Club, Oamaru, Hilderthorpe, North Otago

Written off (damaged beyond repair); crashed when swung on take-off while glider-towing at Oamaru Airport, 20 km north of Oamaru, Hilderthorpe, North Otago 5.1.59. Registration ZK-BSO cancelled 2.3.59

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oamaru_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1959 ZK-BSO North Otago Gliding Club 0 Omarama Airfield, Canterbury w/o