This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1960 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BPJ |
| MSN: | 18-6346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Barrier Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Mangere |
| Destination airport: | Great Barrier Island |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot William Hillman Hancock died shortly after the accident. R.I.P.
The aircraft was carrying a differential for an Austin truck, placed on the rear seat and secured only by the lap strap. The cargo is believed have moved in a way that it applied pressure to the rear control stick socket and jammed the controls, making the aircraft uncontrollable.
The Piper was approaching Claris Aerodrome on Great Barrier Island at a height estimated by the five eyewitnesses to be about 800 feet when it was seen to bank steeply to the left and spiral into the ground.
The plane was wrecked by the impact, estimated as being at about 90 miles per hour. Fire did not break out.
The flying weather was CAVU with a southwesterly wind of 15 to 20 knots. This wind velocity was known to produce an area of significant turbulence over the saddle the plane was traversing when it was seen to go out of control. It was surmised by the crash investigator that this patch of rough air caused the 140 pounds weight ( 64 kilograms ) differential to tip off the front edge of the rear seat in such a way that it applied a force to the elevator and aileron controls that the pilot could not overcome.
The Air Accident Investigator noted a breach of the Civil Aviation Regulations in this flight. The pilot was the holder of a Private Pilot Licence and was therefore not permitted to fly for " hire or reward." While he was not being paid for the flight, the Auckland Aero Club was being paid by the owner of the cargo for the hire of the plane, making the flight a commercial one. However, the investigator did not find that this breach of the regulations was a cause factor in the accident.
Sources:
Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/1046
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 1958 |
ZK-BPJ |
Auckland Aero Club |
|
Raglan, Waikato |
 |
unk |
| 3 August 1958 |
ZK-BPJ |
Auckland Aero Club |
|
Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
sub |