Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAG, Saturday 23 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Adastra Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAG
MSN: 84239
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moumahaki, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84239; Taken on charge as T7867, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.2.41. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at Rockley Farm, Cumnor, Oxfrodshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 29.6.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough 16.7.41. Crashed 20.5.42 [presumably at RAF Westwood]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 14.6.42. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 8.7.42 after completion of repairs. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 30.9.42. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland 10.3.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.12.50 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 3.4.51 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Possibly converted to crop-duster by Jim McMahon at Broxbourne for Adastra in 1951-52.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAG 26.5.52 to R G “Gary” Toulson, t/a Adastra, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.12.52 to Adastra Ltd, Tauranga. Re-registered 24.2.58 to Waikato Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed out of fuel, and struck telephone wires at Moumahaki, near Waverley, Taranaki 23.8.58. Pilot: P.C. Hunter. Waverley is a town located in the South Taranaki District in New Zealand. It is 44 km northwest of Whanganui. Patea is 17 km to the west, and Waitōtara is 10 km to the southeast.

Registration ZK-BAG cancelled 17.12.58.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J .Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. https://mapcarta.com/16718626
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waverley,_Taranaki