| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wanganui Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AIZ |
| MSN: | 3693 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3693 (Gipsy Major #80614); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK C of A 6315 issued 13.6.38 to Dominion of New Zealand. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-AGG (CofR 135) 6.9.38 to Western Federated Flying Club, New Plymouth (replacement aircraft for Tiger Moth ZK-AFX). CofA validated 1.12.38.
Impressed into military service with the RNZAF as NZ706 10.10.39 (as a gift/presentation aircraft) at Unit 7, RNZAF Taieri and taken on charge by 1 EFTS, RNZAF Taieri 18.10.39.Successfully force landed by Pilot Officer Bayly near Mosgiel on 6.3.42 after the propellor fell off at 3,000 feet. Repaired and returned to service; still being operated by 1 EFTS in 4.44. To 42 Squadron [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Sold 17.4.46 to Wanganui Aero Club. Re-registered ZK-AIZ 21.3.46 to Wanganui Aero Club. Damaged when struck Vega Gull ZK-AKV while taxying Rongotai Airport, Wellington 18.6.49; repaired and returned to service
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Whanganui Airport, Whanganui on 6.7.58; pilot C H Bremner. Cancelled from the register on 13.7.60 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIZ.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 6.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz650-to-nz689-and-nz701-to-nz724-part-1 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whanganui_Airport 