Accident Commonwealth CA 6 Wackett 2 ZK-AUC, Sunday 8 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1958
Time:c. 1145
Type:Commonwealth CA 6 Wackett 2
Owner/operator:Mr Desmond Neill
Registration: ZK-AUC
MSN: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauhara Airfield, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taupo Aerodrome (NZAP)
Destination airport:Taupo Aerodrome (NZAP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Wackett took off and immediately entered a right hand turn at low level, striking rising ground just to the north of the aerodrome boundary.
The plane was wrecked and the pilot was killed in the accident. The passenger, who was severely injured, reported having no memory of the crash.
There was just one witness to the take off and he did not see, but only heard, the crash.
The pilot was known to be in the habit of flying extremely low circuits of the airfield.
The wind at the time was from the NW at 20 knots and gusting to 30 knots. This wind velocity was known to produce turbulent conditions at Taupo Aerodrome. Otherwise the flying weather was satisfactory with a ceiling of 3,000 feet and a visibility of 10 miles.
Desmond George Neill, 24.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Civil Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/952.