Accident Hiller UH-12C G-APNI, Wednesday 22 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1959
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Fison-Airwork
Registration: G-APNI
MSN: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Armuelles -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off while undertaking a crop spraying/top dressing operation at Finca (Farm) Maria, Puerto Armuelles, Panama. Cause of crash attributed to the failure of a tail rotor drive shaft. UK registration G-APNI formaly cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 12-10-1959

Sources:

1. CAA: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APNI.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-111.html#post8230649

Images:

Taken at the time of the accident at the Farm Maria Puerto Armuelles Panama