Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APLB, Thursday 8 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-APLB
MSN: 86099
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South West of Foreland Point, 2 miles off Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86099; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, and taken on charge as EM905 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshre 14.5.43. To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 20.10.43. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 16.4.47 coded “FHK-Z”. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 25.3.48 coded “FBC-N”. To 236 OCU, RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 31.5.49 coded ‘K7’. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 8.5.50; brought back on charge 27.7.50 for short -term storage pending sale at 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland.

Struck off charge (again) when sold 27.10.50 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, but not converted to civil use immediately. Instead, placed into long-term storage at Squires Gate, Blackpool. Sold on and registered 24.2.58 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Overhauled at Portsmouth. Converted to civilian Tiger Moth crop spraying aircraft by Hants & Sussex Aviation at Portsmouth and first flown as such 30.4.58. C of A issued 1.5.58.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.5.58; Stalled whilst low flying over sea and crashed 2 miles off Bembridge, South West of Foreland Point 8.5.58. Registration G-APLB cancelled by the CAA 21.5.58 as aircraft "destroyed"; One person on board (pilot) killed; registration G-APLB cancelled as "destroyed" 21.5.58

Foreland Point or Forelands, and the adjacent Foreland Fields (50°40′57″N 1°04′36″W), is the easternmost point of the Isle of Wight, part of the village of Bembridge. It is located about 6.5 miles due south of the city of Portsmouth on the British mainland, separated by the eastern reaches of the Solent.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain 1978 p.39)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APLB.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.h6ml
6. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15963.0
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreland,_Isle_of_Wight