| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Farms Syndicate |
| Registration: | ZK-BAT |
| MSN: | 82139 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Paparoa, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Paparoa, Haurau, near Maungaturoto |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 82139 (Gipsy Major #81551): First registered [C of R 9069/1] on 20.4.39 as G-AFSH to The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (One of a batch of eight DH.82A Tiger Moths, G-AFSG to G-AFSN inclusive, that were all registered on the same date - 20.4.39 - to the The Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd). C of A 6547 issued 8.6.39
Withdrawn from use and stored at Newcastle Airport from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Taken on charge at 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria 10.1.40. Impressed into military service as X5103 on 12.2.40. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries. Dumfriesshire 15.7.40. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy charge 24.7.43. To Station Flight HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northen Ireland 18.8.43. To Station Flight HMS Shrike, RNAS Maydown, County Londonderry. To 780 Squadron, HMS Heron II, RNAS Charlton Horethorne, Somerset. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 2.2.44; to HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somserset 9.3.44. To 758 Squadron, HMS Godwit, RNAS Hinstock, Shropshire 11.44 [until ay least 5.46]. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 6.46 for long-term storage at the AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold by MoS (Ministry of Supply) from RNAS Stretton 3.51 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Pre-war registration G-AFSH restored (C of R R3510/2) on 4.1.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK registration G-AFSH cancelled 23.3.52 as "sold to New Zealand".
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAT 18.7.52 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; fleet no.3 (later no.6). First flown in New Zealand 16.1.53. Badly damaged Awatoitoi 22.2.53; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.4.57 to D B Fraser, Masterton. Re-registered 27.3.58 to Aerial Advertising Ltd (unconfirmed - see below). Re-registered 5.58 to Aero Farms Syndicate, Otamatea County, Northland.
Badly damaged while topdressing at Paparoa, 12km West of Maungaturoto, Northland 6.5.58; pilot W.P.P. Evans. Repaired and returned to serivce
Re-registered 14.10.58 to Aerial Advertising Ltd, Nelson. Re-registered 15.6.61 to Golden Coast Airways Ltd. Re-registered 15.7.61 to J M Dowell. Re-registered 5.1.62 to Richardson Bros, Feilding. Re-registered 21.8.63 to J N Pleasant & D N Philpotts. Re-registered 14.12.63 to Upper Valley Gliding Club for use as a glider tug. Re-registered to Seaview Auto Services Ltd, Lower Hutt. Re-registered 21.4.67 to A J Breach, Naenae. Re-registered 23.2.68 to Thomas C Williams, Masterton.
On rebuild [1978]; active [2002]; owned/operated by Sport & Vintage Aviation Society, painted in Whittaker's Chocolate c/s "Wings over Wairarapa".
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSG.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1317452 7.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000054263.html 8.
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/ZK-BAT 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paparoa 