| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | B. Matheson |
| Registration: | ZK-BQF |
| MSN: | 86120 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Takapau, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farm Paddock,Takapau, Central Hawke's Bay, North Island New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86120; Taken on charge as EM926 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27.5.43. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestershire 7.6.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.9.46. To 661 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whytelead, Surrey 9.2.50. To 1 FTS, RAF Moreton-in-Marsh 30.7.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 13.11.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 25.6.54 to L P Griffiths, Elmdon, Birmingham. UK civil registered G-ANSI (C of R R4604/1) 10.6.54 to Lewis Edward Harris, Napier, New Zealand. Overhauled at Elmdon and C of A A4604 issued 12.11.54.
Registration G-ANSI cancelled 1.5.56 as 'sold to New Zealand - ZK-BQF'. Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BQF 1.5.56 to Napier Aero Club. New Zealand C of A issued 19.5.56. Re-registered 17.3.58 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch. Re-registered 28.4.58 to B Matheson, Norsewood
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Takapau, Central Hawke's Bay, North Island 4.5.58; pilot G Thomas - The aircraft clipped the boundary fence with its tail skid after taking off from a farm paddock. It failed to gain height and came to rest in a chou moellier crop in the adjacent paddock.
Registration ZK-BQF cancelled 29.6.58. Takapau is a small rural community in the Central Hawkes Bay in New Zealand. It is located 20 kilometres west of Waipukurau, off State Highway 2
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takapau 