| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | E P Henshaw |
| Registration: | ZK-BSN |
| MSN: | DHA501 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Timaru Airport, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury (NZTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.501 (Gipsy Major #306); Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as NZ1415 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 13.11.41. To ITS, Taieri [by 1952].
Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR66/56 dated 28.6.56, tender number 6504, and sold to E P Henshaw, Timaru for £376. NZ civil Registered ZK-BSN 4.1.57 to E P Henshaw, Timaru.
Substantially damaged while taxying in high winds at Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury, South Island 31.5.58; pilot L B Hopkins.Registration cancelled 6.59 as "withdrawn from use".
Re-registered 1.9.61 to J W Rolleston, R D Westenra & TJ Keddell, Timaru, Canterbury. Re-registered 8.12.66 to J R Dunn, Balclutha. Re-registered 7.8.68 to No.27 ATC Squadron, Blenheim. Re-registered 14.7.70 to Blenheim Tiger Syndicate, Blenheim. Re-registered 9.10.75 to Vern L A Powell, and operated by Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim. To Hawera Aero Club (on loan). Badly damaged while on loan to Hawera Aero Club after stalling on takeoff from Hawera on 15.5.86.
Sold 1987 and re-registered 10.11.89 to M J Nicoll, NSW, Australia (but remained stored at Blenheim). Sold (1991) back to Vern L A Powell, Nelson (aircraft remained stored at Blenheim). Sold (1992) and re-registered 3.5.94 to Graham M Orphan, Blenheim, t/a Classic Wings Downunder; rebuilt and reflown 28.3.98. Re-registered 14.11.2003 to NZ Historic Aircraft Trust, Papakura. Currently registered.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000098308.html 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57217-zk-bsn-1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 1986 |
ZK-BSN |
Hawera Aero Club |
0 |
Hawera Aerodrome, Taranaki |
 |
sub |