| Date: | Monday 14 April 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Farms Syndicate |
| Registration: | ZK-BLY |
| MSN: | 83207/DHNZ.30 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paparoa, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Paparoa, near Maungaturoto |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 83207; Fuselage built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for the RAF. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials as DHNZ.30 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ780 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Welington 11.11.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [by 1942]; coded "45". To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 4.2.49 [as free issue] to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, Auckland. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BLY 14.10.55 to Auckland Aero Club. NZ C of A issued 2.12.55. Not used by Auckland Aero Club; Stored at Mangere prior to registration and sale on 26.1.56 to Aero Farms Syndicate, Pukekohe. Converted for agricultural (top dressing/crop spraying) operations. Badly damaged on landing Huketere 10.2.57; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into oil drums on take-off at Paparoa, Haurau, 12 km west of Maungaturoto, Northland, North Island, New Zealand 13.4.58; pilot W P P Evans. Registration ZK-BLY cancelled 16.1.59
Paparoa is a settlement in Northland, New Zealand. The Paparoa Stream flows from the east, through the settlement, and into the Paparoa Creek to the south, which joins the Arapaoa River which is part of the Kaipara Harbour. State Highway 12 passes through Paparoa. Matakohe is 6 km to the south west, and Maungaturoto is 12 km east.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm 6.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paparoa 