Accident Lockheed F-80B 45-8621, Wednesday 24 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-8621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi W of Fürstenfeldbruck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:Italy
Narrative:
Crashed after encountering thunderstorm. Pilot bailed out. A third F-80 diverted to Rom-Chiampino and landed safely.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 August 1949, p8
AAIR (BOWAC)
Badische Neuste Nachrichten 26 August 1949, p1