Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BCO, Saturday 5 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BCO
MSN: 83420
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangere Airfield, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83420 (built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge as T5699 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20.6.40. To RAF Digby, Scopwicj, Lincolnshire 28.11.40. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland 13.6.41; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41. Major inspection 31.5.42; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs and overhaul 6.6.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 24.6.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 6.4.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 27.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMTT (C of R R3756/1) 22.7.52 to Michael John Spence, East Sheen, London SW14 (aircraft then overhauled at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). C of A A3756 issued 5.2.53. Registration G-AMTT cancelled 19.2.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BCO 24.7.53 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere. C of A issued 24.7.53. Suffered heavy landing Mangere 28.10.55 which caused the fuselage to twist. Rebuilt using fuselage of NZ834 (MSN DHNZ.84) and parts from A17-158 (sold K Vine 23.12.46). Reflown after rebuild 14.7.56.

Badly damaged 5.4.58 when crashed at Mangere, Auckland; pilot T Scanlon. Rebuilt with spares from Tiger Moth ZK-AYA in 1960-61 (and probably also using parts from Tiger Moth ZK-AZS). Re-registered 4.9.61 to J A L Thomas, Auckland.

Re-registered 12.61 to Tauranga Aero Club. Re-registered to G Millard, Christchurch. Operated by Christchurch Gliding Club as a glider tug. Re-registered 22.4.71 to George R Kingsbury, Rakaia, Mid-Canterbury. Damaged at Rakaia 1971. On rebuild [1986-87] by George Kingsbury, at Rakaia. To Biplane Adventures, Wanaka [1994] and stored.

Sold 2006 to Shan Gaughan/Des Lines & syndicate for rebuild. Regd 1.5.2006 to BCO Syndicate, Rangiora. Re-registered 2021 to Des Lines, Rangiora (as syndicate dissolved). Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTT.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome#Later_years
7. Tiger Moth ZK-BCO at Wanaka Airport, Wanaka New Zealand (NZWF) 15-2-1996: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/348247/ZK-BCO/BCO
8. Tiger Moth ZK-BCO at Wanaka Airport, Wanaka New Zealand (NZWF) 2-12-2006: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000054266.html
9. Tiger Moth ZK-BCO in 1953: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BCO.html
10. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2011/12/tiger-zk-bco-out-and-about.html
11. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/ZK-BCO/1620954058
12. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18606
13. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BCO