Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARC, Sunday 23 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Stratford Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ARC
MSN: 82836/DHNZ5
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardiff, Stratford, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stratford (Whakaahurangi) Taranaki Region, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82836; Fuselage built at DH Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled as DHNZ.5 by DH New Zealand and to RNZAF as NZ755; taken on charge at Rongotai 22.8.40. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth [1.41]. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942]. To RNZAF Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 20.11.47 to J M Gould of Paraparaumu Flying School (but he was killed 24.12.47 in the crash of Tiger Moth ZK-APL). Re-registered as ZK-ARC 27.1.48 to Hauraki Aero Club, Thames. Badly damaged on take-off Thames 3.4.53; wreckage sold 4.53.

Wrecklage rebuilt and repaired, re-registered 12.5.54 to Air Contracts Ltd. Re-registered 8.10.54 to Stratford Aero Club.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground at Cardiff, 5 km South West of Stratford (Whakaahurangi) Taranaki Region 23.3.58; pilot G G Herbert. Cardiff is a settlement in inland Taranaki, in the western North Island of New Zealand. It is located five kilometres southwest of Stratford close to Egmont National Park

Registration ZK-ARC cancelled 2.7.58.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113419
8. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiff,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1955 ZK-ARC Stratford Aero Club 0 Lepperton, Taranaki sub