Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANW, Saturday 22 March 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-ANW
MSN: 82891
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merino Downs, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Heriot, West Otago, New Zealand
Destination airport:Merino Downs, Mackenzie Basin Region, West Otago
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82891 (Gipsy Major #82746); Built for RAF as R4981 at DH Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK and assembled in New Zealand. Shipped to New Zealand on s.s "Rangitata" 1.3.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ884 at Rongotai 7.6.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood (6.41-44). To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 20.2.47 to D B Monteagle, Dunedin. NZ civil registered as ZK-ANW 30.1.47 to D B Monteagle, Taieri. Converted for agricultural (top dressing/crop spraying) operations. Re-registered 11.7.49 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch. Badly damaged when struck tree stump after landing at Oaro 5.2.51; repaired and returned to service. Damaged in crash at Molesworth Station, Marlborough 24.1.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 23.4.56 to Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin.

Badly damaged on landing Merino Downs, Mackenzie Basin Region, West Otago 23.3.58; pilot Michael Lucas

West Otago is the local name given to part of the region of Otago, New Zealand, lying close to the border with Southland. It is administratively connected to South Otago, but is geographically separated from it by a range of hills known as the Blue Mountains. The largest settlements in West Otago are Tapanui and Heriot, and other localities within the area include Moa Flat, Edievale, Crookston, Merino Downs, and Waikoikoi.

Re-registered 23.12.58 to Central Aviation Ltd. Re-registered 3.4.59 to M Todd, Heriot. Withdrawn from use at Heriot in 1964. Registration cancelled 11.2.65. Used for spares and parts in the rebuild of ZK-AKC in 1973/74.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56348-zk-anw-1
7. Tiger Moth ZK-ANW at Heriot c. 1966: http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/01/early-to-mid-60s.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Otago