| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Middle Districts Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BVN |
| MSN: | 85768 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Levin, Manawatu 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85768: Taken on charge as DE883, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.11.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; presumed returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [at an unknown date, but probably April 1944]. To 15 Group Communcations Flight, RAF Speke, Liverpool 25.4.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 23.11.44 for long-term storage. To 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 16.6.50; operated by Leeds UAS (University Air Squadron), coded "RUY-A". To 24 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Rochester, Kent 16.8.50, coded "15". To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 22.9.52 for storage pedning disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 5.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANSU (CofR R4640/1) 29.6.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A A4640 issued 30.7.54. Fitted with Gipsy Major #83331. Registration G-ANSU cancelled 5.8.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.
New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BGY 9.11.54 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North (but see comments on DE955/ZK-BGY). New Zealand C of A issued 11.8.55. Registration ZK-BGY cancelled 16.12.57. Rebuilt and reg-registered as ZK-BVN 24.12.57 to same owner. Badly damaged in collision with Tiger ZK-BGX at Levin, Horowhenua Horowhenua District, in the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. 8.3.59; pilot B Nairn
(Levin is the largest town and seat of the Horowhenua District, in the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located east of Lake Horowhenua, around 95 km north of Wellington and 50 km southwest of Palmerston North).
Re-registered 9.7.60 to T G Evans, Nelson. Re-registered 27.8.63 to Nelson Gliding Club, Nelson. [See link #5 for photo of ZK-BVN dated 17.1.65] Re-registered 26.7.65 to Wellington Gliding Club, Lower Hutt. Re-registered 3.2.67 to E J Schroder, Auckland. Re-registered 11.10.67 to Dennis Thompson Ltd, Auckland. Re-registered 23.9.68 to RNZAF Aviation Sports Club, t/a BVN Tiger Syndicate, Hobsonville. Re-registered 25.10.78 to Flying Officeer D W Phillips, Ohakea.
On rebuild Woodbourne [by 1978 - see link #6 for photo dated April 1979]. Sold [by 1984] and re-registered 18.12.87 to Brian T & L Rankine, Palmerston North. On overhaul [1999]. Re-registered as ZK-BTR 6.8.2003 to same owner; rebuild nearing completion [3.2013]. Currently registered.
Note: By August 1960, ZK-BGX’s logbook showed its identity as DE883 (G-ANSU/ZK-BVN); it remains unclear whether the two airframes or just the paperwork had been swapped at some stage (possibly on delivery to New Zealand in 1954). A fuselage plate attached to ZK-BGX also implied it was ex DE883.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1987 p.17)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5. Tiger Moth ZK-BVN at Nelson Airport, Nelson New Zealand (NZNS) on 17.1.65:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001033234.html 6. Tiger Moth ZK-BVN undergoing rebuilt at Hastings (Bridge Pa) (NZHS), New Zealand April 1979:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1402980/ 7.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/280191 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levin,_New_Zealand
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 1960 |
ZK-BVN |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
0 |
Levin, Manawatu 4 |
 |
sub |
| 12 October 1960 |
ZK-BVN |
T.G. Evans |
0 |
Christchurch Airport, Harewood, Christchurch |
 |
sub |