Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BKI, Saturday 15 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-BKI
MSN: 18-4676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whangaehu Valley, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Leslie Ernest Stott killed.
R.I.P.

Stall/spin accident.
Control was lost during a climbing turn near the airstrip from which the aircraft had just taken off.
The Piper struck the ground in a fully developed spin and a fuel fire started in the engine bay as the result of the impact. Despite the fierce heat three witnesses gallantly extricated the pilot from the wreckage, but he died from his injuries within a few minutes.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Air Accident Investigation official report