Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BJI, Tuesday 11 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd
Registration: ZK-BJI
MSN: 82081
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cheltenham, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Feilding, Manawatu District, Manawatū-Whanganui region,New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82081 (Gipsy Major #80999); Taken on charge as N6811 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 23.5.39. To 12 E&RFTS RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 7.7.39. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of wat 3.9.39. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 5.3.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 16.7.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 16.6.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 3.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 21.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. To Wolverhampton Aviation, Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire for onward sale to New Zealand. Sold to New Zealand and registered as ZK-BJI 7.12.54 to Aircraft Sales & Service Ltd, Feilding. Re-registered 23.7.55 to Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd, Feilding. Converted for agricultural (crop spraying/topdressing) operatons, and first flown in New Zealand 3.11.56.

Badly damaged when struck crop whilst spraying Cheltenham, 8 miles North East of Feilding, Manawatu District 11.2.58; pilot F Desborough. Cheltenham is a township 13 kilometres (8.1 miles) north-east of Feilding in the Manawatu District and Manawatū-Whanganui region in New Zealand's central North Island.

Presumably repaired and returned to service in 1958, as re-registered 10.10.61 to F H Desborough, Feilding, Manawatu District, Manawatū-Whanganui region,New Zealand. Crashed (details unknown, but presumed in 1962-63 and to spares at Kairanga. To Aerocraft (NZ) Ltd, Palmerston North for spares c.1964. To Palmerston North Flying School, Palmerston North c.1965. Registration ZK-BJI cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" 11.11.66.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56924-zk-bji-1
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheltenham,_New_Zealand