| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | W B Easton |
| Registration: | ZK-AZY |
| MSN: | 83557 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Porongahau, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Porangahau, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83557 (Gipsy Major #83678); Taken on charge as T5845 at 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 20.7.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.1.46. To 18 RFS (Reverse Flying School) RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 22.4.49 coded “RCT-U”. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington. Gloucestershire 14.6.50 for storage pending disposal.
Sold [to unnamed party] 18.10.50. UK civil registered as G-AMFW (C of R R3048/1) 7.11.50 to Arthur James Whittemore & Roger Antony Peacock, t/a A J Whittemore & Co, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C ofA A.3048 issued 17.5.51. UK Registration G-AMFW cancelled 29.8.51 as sold abroad'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZY 7.8.52 to Garnham Aviation Ltd, Taihape. First flown in New Zealand 17.8.52. Re-registered to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd. Operated (by 6.54) by Rangitikei Air Services Ltd, Taihape. Badly damaged in forced landing 2 miles South of Taihape 18.6.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.9.54 to Aircraft Sales & Service Ltd. Re-registered 20.3.55 to Aerodress Ltd, Dannevirke. Re-registered 3.12.57 to W B Easton, Dannevirke.
Badly damaged at Porangahau, Aramoana/Ruahine, Central Hawke's Bay 29.1.58; pilot W B Easton. Pōrangahau, a township close to the Pacific Ocean coast in the south-east of the North Island of New Zealand, has a very small population. It lies in the southernmost part of Hawke's Bay, 45 kilometres south of Waipukurau, and close to the mouth of the Porangahau River.
Re-registered 9.62 to Southern Hawkes Bay Aero Club. Re-registered 24.9.63 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd. Sold to Otago Gliding Club (unconfirmed). Regd [12.9.63 - sic] to J T Grant, A J L McDonald & DW Waters, Mosgiel. Wrecked when blown over in a gale at Taieri 12.11.67. Registration ZK-AZY cancelled 19.9.68.
To I A T Strethern, Hamilton [1978] for rebuild. However, used instead 1979-81 as a source of parts for Tiger Moth ZK-ARJ (which flew again after rebuild 16.5.81). On rebuild by Cliff N Bellingham, Waiuku 1986. Stored [1998] by J N Pheasant, Waiuku.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (Jame J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMFW.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 7. Tiger Moth ZK-AZY at Taieri in 1964:
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-zF6zMq02yRI/UsNnhCAtCbI/AAAAAAAAT_Q/KhoIVrU6_zk/s1600/AZY+TI+04-64+n.JPG 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C5%8Drangahau 