| Date: | Friday 24 January 1958 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork (NZ) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BFV |
| MSN: | 18-4135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hawarden, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm airstrip. |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot Charles Andrew Bailey. R.I.P
On the Forrester property, Karetu Downs, near Hawarden.
At the first turn after take off on a sowing sortie the Piper was seen to pull up into a very steep climbing turn to the left. Witnesses said the aircraft was climbing almost vertically when it banked to the left to commence the turn.
It then flicked into a RH spin at about 250 feet AGL, crashed and burned.
The weather was fine with a light and variable wind and was considered not to be a factor.
The plane was 83 pounds over the max. permitted weight but the CG was within limits.
The pilot was known for his exuberant flying technique and favoured steep climbing turns and stall turns during sowing operations.
It was thought that piling of the superphosphate load to the rear wall of the hopper as the result of the steep climbing attitude may have contributed to the stall.
ZK-BFV was later rebuilt as a 3-seater Super Cub and restored to the Register.
Air Accident Report No. 25/3/912 concludes :
"25. The accident was caused by the operation of the aircraft beyond the limits of its performance."
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1957 |
ZK-BFV |
Airwork (NZ) Ltd |
0 |
Culverden, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
| 25 August 1982 |
ZK-BFV |
G T M Willis |
|
near Hororata, Canterbury |
 |
unk |