Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQA, Wednesday 26 February 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:G. Hufton
Registration: ZK-AQA
MSN: 82355
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, Rukuhai, New Zealand (HLZ/NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82355 (Gipsy Major #82083); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9254 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 21.9.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15.1.40; packed and crated for shipment to New Zealand 15.2.40 on the s.s "Somerset". Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ863 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 11.5.40. Force landed near Waihola on 27.6.41 after engine failure during aerobatics exercise. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [7.41-4.42]. To RNZAF Woodbourne [5.42-8.45].

Struck off charge when sold 9.7.47 to J W Reid. NZ civil registered as ZK-AQA 8.7.47 to John W Reid; operated by Nelson Aero Club, Nelson. Damaged when collided with ZK-ARU while taxying Harewood Airport 18.4.49; repaired and returned to service. Damaged on landing Nelson 1.12.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 12.7.50 to Nelson Aero Club. Re-registered 12.10.56 to McCready Aviation Ltd. Re-registered 10.6.57 to G Hufton, New Plymouth.

Crashed at Hamilton Airport, Rukuhia, 14 km South of Hamilton, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand 26.2.58; pilot E P Mills. Repaired/rebuilt using parts from Tiger Moth ZK-ALU.

Re-registered 8.8.58 to J J Wilson, Te Awamutu. Re-registered 2.9.59 to Piako Aero Club (or Gliding Club). Re-registered 4.6.61 to Auckland Gliding Club. Engine failure on take-off at Ardmore 27.1.65 whilst towing glider and crashed onto the roof of Ardmore Teachers College.The pilot of ZK-AQA, Len Hill, lost control of the aircraft when the Tiger Moth/Glider combination became clear of a hedge which was upwind of the take-off from the grass on the left side of Runway 03 at Ardmore, and somehow allowed the aircraft to be blown downwind by a reasonably strong northerly wind.

The glider pilot released the tow and landed straight ahead while the Tiger Moth continued to turn downwind at very low level until the right wings hit the gutter of Ardmore Teacher's College and cartwheeled the aircraft into the roof of the building. The engine and propellor penetrated the ceiling of the Principal's office where a meeting was being held. Wreck used for spares.

Sold 7.9.88 to G S (Stan) Smith. Registration ZK-AQA cancelled 3.12.91. Stored (2.2000) by G S & G A Smith, Dairy Flat. Proposed rebuild (8.2002) as DH.60 Gypsy Moth; still stored (1.2019).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=165286
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56405-zk-aqa-1
9. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AQA.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Airport_(New_Zealand).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1965 ZK-AQA Auckland Gliding Club 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland w/o