| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Bower |
| Registration: | ZK-BRB |
| MSN: | DHNZ139 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mangamingi, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mangamingi, Taranaki, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.139; Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge as NZ1459 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 1.6.43. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [6.43-8.44]. Withdrawn to storage 8.44. To Initial Training School, Taieri 11.52. Heavy landing at Taieri 4.3.53. Repaired and returned to service Heavy landing at Taieri 16.2.54. Repaired And returned to service CFS, Wigram 1954.
Declared surplus by Government Stores Board SR66/56 on 28.6.56; sold by tender number 6412 to New Plymouth Aero Club for £403. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BRB 21.9.56 to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth. Converted to single-seater - initially registered and painted as ZK-BRD; registration amended 24.7.57 (when it was discovered that the registration had already been allocated to a Vickers Viscount). Reflown after conversion 5.10.57. Used briefly in 1957-58 for aerial spraying by Bill Bower. Badly damaged on landing while crop-spraying Mangamingi, Taranaki, 22.1.58; pilot E Nowell
Rebuilt 1959 as 2-seater with parts from ZK-AOL. Badly damaged when crashed 3.64; rebuilt as glider tug. Re-registered 20.12.64 to I H Finlayson, Frankton Junction. To Napier Aero Club 1965. Regd 17.7.68 to G C Sisterton, Waihi. Re-registered 14.8.69 to A R Fletcher, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.2.71 to Ian Bennie, Matamata. Re-registered 22.4.71 to K G Bartlett, Auckland. Re-registerd 1.6.71 to K L Simich, Auckland. Re-registered 14.3.72 to R G Johnson, Auckland; stored [1972-78]. Damaged in heavy landing Hobsonville 15.10.83; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 6.9.84 to D J McMillan, Mosgiel. Re-registered 28.1.85 to Alpine Helicopters Ltd (Tim Wallis), Queenstown; operated by Tim Wallis/Alpine Fighter Collection, Wanaka.
Re-registered 16.5.88 to Alpine Deer Group Ltd, Wanaka (painted as NZ1459). To store 1998 at Wanaka. Sold 2009 and re-registered 1.3.10 to Dr Graham J Levitt, Mount Beauty, Victoria, Australia and flown 22.3.2010 from Wanaka to Mandeville for overhaul by Croydon Aircraft Co. Restoration completed 2024 as NZ1459 in silver Commonwealth Air Training scheme used at Wigram 1952-1954. Located Mandeville, still registered as ZK-BRB).
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/97498 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ1459?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/11007/rnzaf-tiger-moths?page=2 7.
http://avstop.com/history/worldwariiaircraft/6/1.htm 8. Tiger Moth ZK-BRB on 26.3.66:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000083723.html 9.
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BRB 10. Tiger Moth ZK-BRB at Wanaka, April 20th, 1998:
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/afctig2.html 11.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm 12.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 