| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | NL Caine and BA Peters |
| Registration: | ZK-AWE |
| MSN: | 6717 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Karioi, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Karioi, Whanganui |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:c/no 6717 G-AKKL Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Registration G-AKKL was allocated in November 1947 as 'Reserved for Miles Aircraft Ltd.' This was probably the last Messenger built in Northern Ireland and was probably completed in January 1948
Completed at Woodley by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd., in 1949. Registered 24.3.49 with C of R No.11999/1 to T. Shipside Ltd, Tollerton, no series given and C of A No.10485 was issued on 14.4.49. Registration cancelled 14.4.49 and re-registered (C of R R 1199/2) on 19.4.49 to Godfrey Holmes Ltd, Lincoln.
Registration cancelled 1.8.50 on sale to New Zealand and re-registered ZK-AWE, 30.1.51, possibly still owned by Holmes. Its first New Zealand C of A was issued on 1.2.51 and it was re-registered to A B Baker, Hamilton/Cambridge later in 1951. Re-registered to N L Caines & Partners, Hihitahi, 5.12.57.
Substantially damaged 12.1.58 when crashed at Karioi, Whanganui; Pilot Fowler. Repaired and then to L D Lamb, Balcairn in November 1962. WFU and registration cancelled 18.7.70.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKKL.pdf 2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2002.pdf 4.
https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/22983/miles-messenger-zk-awe/ 5. ZK-AWE at Auckland:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145719.html 6.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108622 7. ZK-AWE at Hastings, NZ 1952:
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Coates/3246L.jpg 8.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/231659 9.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karioi 