| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Glider Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BME |
| MSN: | DHNZ173 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Lake Pukaki, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Simons Hill, Mackenzie District, Canterbury Region |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.173; Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ1493 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 5.2.45. To Central Flying School, Wigram [1946]; renamed 1 FTS 14.4.47.
Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR133/55 on 15.8.55; sold by tender number 6090 to Canterbury Gliding Club Inc for £529. NZ civil registered as ZK-BME 3.11.55 to Canterbury Gliding Club, Timaru; named "Tugger-Buggy".
Badly damaged on take-off Simons Hill, Mackenzie District, Canterbury Region 11.1.58' Pilot J Messervy, Repaired and returned to service
Re-registered 22.8.63 to Wigram Gliding Club Inc. Reduced to spares by 1966 and cancelled from the register on 19.10.66 as "dismantled for spares". Remains stored in hangar at Wigram for some years before being removed in early 1970s. Stored Prebbleton 1973-1977. To Museum of Transport & Technology, Auckland and stored by 1977. Reported as (one of two) airfreighted by Hercules ex Christchurch to USA 1.78 (unlikely - still in MoTaT store 1.78-1998; although location and status unknown 2014).
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7 6.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/267084 7.
https://www.topomap.co.nz/NZTopoMap/nz25506/Simons-Hill/ 