Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BEG, Saturday 11 January 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BEG
MSN: 30612
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tauranga, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot A. Bull
Original entry referring to a Tiger Moth erroneous.
ZK-BEG allocated to a Cessna 180 (c/n 30612) on the 23rd December 1953. This had a short life in NZ, exported to Australia after the accident at Waitawheta.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2013/08/cessna-180-zk-beg.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1962 ZK-BEG Airspread Ltd 0 Waitawheta, Waikato sub