| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster 5 |
| Owner/operator: | T G Harris & M Higgins |
| Registration: | ZK-AYB |
| MSN: | 895 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Springs Junction, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster MT124: to G-ALEY 12/10/1948. UK registration cancelled 14/11/1950 as "sold abroard to New Zealand". To ZK-AYB in 1.51. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Springs Junction near Lewis Pass, New Zealand 29/10/1957: pilot Thomas Harris
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://web.archive.org/web/20070211071306/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AYB.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALEY.pdf http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=789 http://www.auster.ukf.net/p08.htm 