| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1981 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | D & D Aviation |
| Registration: | N25282 |
| MSN: | 15280570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:bfr flt,aircraft was parked nrly 3mos w partially full tnks.Atmtd to turn & lnd on dep runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB