| Date: | Tuesday 31 January 1978 |
| Time: | 16:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Grosse Isle Flight Service Inc |
| Registration: | N757PQ |
| MSN: | 15279899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ypsilanti, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow Run, Detroit, Michigan (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Ypsilanti, Michigan |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 31 January 1978: wing separated whilst aircraft went into a high speed dive at Ypsilanti, Michigan. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. The NTSB report indicates that the dive was deliberate, and an example of "suicide by'plane", in that the pilot flew the plane into the ground in order to kill himself:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT. MISCELLANEOUS FACTORS - SUICIDE"
.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI78FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI78FA018 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42792&key=0&queryId=71625822-e200-4cc5-baf3-117af2d39ef1&pgno=3&pgsize=20 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=757PQ 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N757PQ/ 