Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZK-BKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63580

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BKQ
MSN: 82485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF de Havilland Tiger Moth N9431, assigned to VIII AFSC, 8th Air Force USAAF. Later (by 1946) returned to the RAF, and known to have seen service with 227 OCU, RAF in the early 1950s. First civilian registered (C of R R4494/1) as G-ANPB on 19/3/54 to the Royal Naval Flying Club (Propriety) Ltd., RNAS Gosport, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21/11/54 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4494/2) on 15/12/54 to Southern Flying Services Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Probably operated by Portsmouth Flying Club. Registration cancelled/lapsed 19/2/55 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4494/3) on 22/2/57 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 24/7/57 on landing at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Registration G-ANPB cancelled 2/9/57 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANPB.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20262
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5453714014/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-ANPB
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15953.0

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ANPB when still N9431, with 227 OCU RAF early 1950s: The Aviation Photo Company: De Havilland Tiger Moth &emdash; RAF 227 OCU De Havilland Tiger Moth N9431/11