Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AUL, Friday 9 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Auster Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AUL
MSN: 304FM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Herbert, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J B McDonald. Originally a J/1 Autocrat, rebuilt mid 1950s with a new fuselage and c/n. Old fuselage went to ZK-BQD.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1962 ZK-AUL Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Palmerston, Otago unk
8 January 1971 ZK-AUL Proutings (Mesopotamia) Ltd Jellicoe Flat, Canterbury unk
6 February 1980 ZK-AUL Proutings (Mesopotamia) Ltd 1 Forest Creek, Canterbury w/o
Fuel exhaustion