| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auster Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AZQ |
| MSN: | 3985 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dunback, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dunback, Otago, Waitaki District, South Island |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3985 (Gipsy Major #80897); Taken on charge as N6712 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham 17.4.39. To 10 E&RFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 5.9.39. Unit renamed 10 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39; to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 16 EFTS, RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 7.7.42. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 27.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 31.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMMV (C of R R3435) 17.10.51 to Michael John Spence, East Sheen, London SW14 [although the aircraft was based at Barton, Salford, Manchester]. C of A issued 29.11.51. Registration G-AMMV cancelled 18.1.52 as 'sold abroad'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZQ 15.5.52 to Air & Mercantile Ltd. Re-registered later in 1952 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; fleet no.2. C of A issued 19.5.52. Hit vehicle on landing and badly damaged Pahiatua 17.2.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1.10.54 to Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch. Re-registered (by 2.56) to C.A. Wornall; still operated by Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd. Crashed when top-dressing Homebush 21.2.56 and badly damaged. Pilot: H.L. Piper. [Homebush, Selwyn District, is a settlement in the Canterbury region of New Zealand at approximate coordinates 43°28′ 0″S, 172°0′0″E]
Repaired and returned to service. Operated [by 3.57] by associate Auster Air Services Ltd, Timaru. Badly damaged when hit fence on landing Albury 18.3.57; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when overturned taxying at Dunback, Otago, Waitaki District, South Island 24.8.57; Pilot D.F. Atkinson. [Dunback, formerly Waihemo, is a small town in the Otago region of New Zealand. It is located between Palmerston and Ranfurly on Highway 85].
Re-registered 5.10.61 to John K Muldrew, Fairlie, near Christchurch.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Leslie Downs, Sherwood, near Fairlie 6.10.61. Registration ZK-AZQ cancelled 12.2.62.
According to one published source (see link #6) the history of this Tiger Moth was as follows:
"Jack, (a former Mosquito pilot) acquired a Tiger Moth from Auster Air Services at Timaru. This Tiger was originally built for the RAF during WW-II as N6712. After the war it flew in the UK as G-AMMV but was sold to NZ in 1952. Jack had actually traded his Auster for the Tiger because he wanted to do some top dressing on his own farm. The day he brought the aircraft home however, he landed it in one paddock but was concerned that the weather was changing so decided to move it to a more sheltered location however in the strong winds the aeroplane got away from him and was damaged.
He had just become airborne again, when a sudden down draught plummeted the plane into the bank of the Ribbonwood Stream, hospitalization followed for Jack. Mum & Dad went and saw Jack in hospital and his face was a mess, it was terrible. His seatbelt broke and his face hit the dashboard. He never flew again.
The damaged wings he sold to Bruce Drake but the rest of the wreckage remained on the property until around 1991 until this same Tiger Moth [ZK-AZQ] was unearthed from the farm rubbish tip at "Leslie Downs", and transported to Blenheim is to be rebuilt by an aviation enthusiast.”
Parts retrieved in 1991 by Graham Orphan, Blenheim (Omaka) and for rebuild [still stored 2000]. Sold 17.7.12 to Michael Lagunowitsch for long-term rebuild near Blenheim & to fly at Omaka; still on rebuild [5.2019]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMMV.pdf 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://collection.motat.nz/objects/108483/zk-azq-dh-82a-tiger-moth 7.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/28998/dh82a-zk-azq-pic-inquiry 8.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 9.
https://ngataonga.org.nz/collections/catalogue/catalogue-item?record_id=76473 10.
https://www.marlboroughaeroclub.co.nz/uploads/pdf/News/MAC%20Flyer%20June%2019.pdf (June 2019 p.25)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 1956 |
ZK-AZQ |
Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd |
0 |
Homebush, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
| 18 March 1957 |
ZK-AZQ |
Auster Air Services Ltd |
0 |
Albury, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
| 6 October 1961 |
ZK-AZQ |
John K (Jack) Muldrew |
0 |
near Fairlie, Canterbury |
 |
w/o |