Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJG, Saturday 6 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hauraki Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AJG
MSN: DHNZ98
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato, New Zealand (NZTH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.98; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ848 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington, 18.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [6.42-2.43]. To Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 19.7.46 to Canterbury Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AJG 17.7.46 to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch. Converted for agricultural (topdressing/cropspraying operations). Re-registered 20.10.49 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. Re-registered 23.3.56 to Hauraki Aero Club, Thames. Reported as written off following damage on ground while taxying at Thames Aerodrome, 3km South of Thames, Waikato 6.7.57. Pilot: D.J. Gibson. (However, it was not 100% confirmed that ZK-AJG was the aircraft involved).

Written off (destroyed) when crashed during aerobatics at Thames Aerodrome, 3 km South of Thames, Waikato and destroyed by fire 19.1.58; pilot killed. Registration ZK-AJG cancelled 5.3.58.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. Tiger Moth ZK-AJG in December 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22648689?search%5Bi%5D%5Bprimary_collection%5D=TAPUHI&search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Harewood&search%5Bpath%5D=photos
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJG.html
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112701
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thames_Aerodrome

See also:
19.1.58 crash: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63542

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1958 ZK-AJG Hauraki Aero Club 1 Thames Aerodrome, Waikato w/o

Media:

De Havilland aircraft factory, Rongotai, Wellington, 1939: Tiger Moths NZ848 and NZ849 can be seen in the background: De Havilland aircraft factory, Rongotai, Wellington, 1939 (4536600346)