| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1978 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Foley McGrew |
| Registration: | N714YS |
| MSN: | 15279543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta Municipal Airport, Augusta, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Augusta Municipal Airport, Augusta, Kansas (3AU) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta Municipal Airport, Augusta, Kansas (3AU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 29-04-1978 when collided with another aircraft during final approach to Augusta Municipal Airport, Augusta, Kansas. The trainee pilot (flying solo) was killed, as was the pilot of the other aircraft it collided with.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC78FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC78FA035 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42223&key=0&queryId=0c3ab196-48d2-4497-aa47-49f5262754ed&pgno=7&pgsize=200 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=714YS 