Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-BDL, Saturday 8 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1957
Time:c. 0920
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BDL
MSN: 3116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fairlie, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Ramon Exton (22).
R.I.P.
Location given as Lochaber Station, near Fairlie.
The Auster dived into the ground and burned while on a poison-bait sowing operation over hilly country.
Examination of the wreckage found nothing that could account for a loss of control of the aircraft.
It is believed that the pilot may have lost consciousness in the air.
Carbon monoxide poisoning was ruled out, but it was revealed during the crash investigation that the pilot had confided to a friend that he had experienced a brief " period of oblivion " whilst flying about a month before the accident.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Civil Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/846.
2. www.skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412