Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63606

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-ANX
MSN: DHNZ144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Akau, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Akau, Waikato District, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.144: Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge as NZ1464 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 21.7.43. To RNZAF Whenuapai [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 13.8.48 to Piako Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ANX 25.11.47 to Piako Federated Aero Club. Damaged at Waharoa Airfield 30.9.48; repaired and returned to service. Converted to topdresser from 7.50. Re-registered 9.2.51 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga. Badly damaged when struck fence post on take-off Te Puke 11.5.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 21.4.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Badly damaged in crash at Te Puke 15.3.55.

Sold 4.57 and re-registered 8.7.57 to James Aviation Ltd, Rukuhia. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Te Ākau, Waikato District, Waikato Region, North Island, New Zealand 17.5.57. Pilot R J Scott. Registration ZK-ANX cancelled 28.8.57.

Te Ākau is a small farming settlement in the North Island of New Zealand, located 62 km (39 miles) north west of Hamilton, 39 km (24 miles) south west of Huntly, 45 km (28 miles) south of Port Waikato and 47 km (29 miles), or 19 km (12 miles) by ferry and road, north of Raglan

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56349-zk-anx-1
7. https://ndhadeliver.natlib.govt.nz/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE6585213&dps_custom_att_1=emu
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_%C4%80kau

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1955 ZK-ANX Airspread Ltd 0 Te Puke, Bay of Plenty 2 sub