Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALP, Monday 5 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-ALP
MSN: 82903
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matiere, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ654 (c/no.82903): Previously RAF Tiger Moth R5008. Built at Hatfield, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on "SS Karamea" and BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai on 24 September 1940. With No. 1 EFTS March 1941-November 1943. Damaged during a forced landing in bad weather at Evans Flat on 24 November 1943. The aircraft flipped over after hitting a barrow hidden in the grass.

Sold to West Coast Aero Club from Taieri on 12 February 1947 and entered New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ALP. To Aerial Farming NZ Ltd, Palmerston North on 6 October 1950 as topdresser. Damaged in accident at Matiere, King Country, 5 Jan 1953.
Damaged in accident at Makaretu River, Hawke's Bay, 1 May 1957 when it was overturned by a tailwind and probably not repaired. Pilot N C Down.

Registration ZK-ALP cancelled from register on 30 January 1959 as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz650.shtml
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p829.htm
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALP.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1957 ZK-ALP Aerodress Ltd 0 near Makaretu River, Hawke's Bay w/o